Ando Insurance Group Limited Privacy Policy


At Ando Insurance Group Limited (Ando), we take protecting your privacy seriously. We collect, use, process, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information collected though this website and through other means (such as application forms, claim forms, telephone calls, emails and other communications with us and other third parties involved in our business).

You agree to Ando collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Where you provide us with personal information about any other person for insurance related purposes, you confirm that you have the authority of those persons to disclose such information and to authorise Ando to collect, hold, use and disclose the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This could include your (or other identifiable individuals such as your dependents) name, address, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation, bank account details, contact details, claims details and insurance history.

When and how do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information when you are applying for, changing or renewing an insurance policy with us, and when you are lodging a claim.

Wherever possible, we collect information directly from you. There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from a third party. We do this when it is authorised by the Privacy Act 1993 or when you consent to us collecting information from someone else.

Why do we use personal information?

We collect the information to assess your application for insurance, administer your policy, administer and resolve any claim or dispute that may relate to your policy, improve our products and services and your customer experience, marketing initiatives, data analytics and to provide you with information about other products and services we may offer from time to time. We won’t use the personal information we hold about you for any for any other purpose.

Click here to opt out of receiving any marketing information from us.

Who can we disclose your personal information to?

We may collect your information from, or disclose it to our third-party business partners, intermediaries, service providers and suppliers (who may be located within or outside of New Zealand) such as:

  • loss adjustors, claims handlers, claims investigators;
  • information technology providers (such as hardware/software vendors and programmers);
  • customer or market research and/or analytical and/or business/marketing strategy service providers;
  • underwriters, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, financial institutions, credit agencies, insurance registers (such as the Insurance Claims Register) and other insurers, including the Earthquake Commission;
  • government, law enforcement or statutory bodies;
  • our professional advisors;
  • policy holders, where you are an insured person, but not the policy holder;
  • in the case of a relationship with a corporate partner such as a bank, the corporate partner and any new incoming insurer;
  • external dispute resolution schemes; and
  • as otherwise required by law.

What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If you fail to provide us with accurate or complete information, we may not be able to provide you with insurance or to respond to any claim or dispute.

Storage and security of your personal information

We may use third party providers (located within or outside of New Zealand) to collect, store and process your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use modification and disclosure or any other misuse. We may store personal information overseas.

How you can request access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. If we withhold information from you, we’ll give you reasons. You can ask us to put our reasons in writing. If you’re not happy with the reasons we give, you can make a compliant by contacting us at privacy@ando.co.nz. You also have the right to request we correct any mistakes or inaccuracies in the information we hold about you, and to attach to that information a statement that a correction was requested but not made.

Other information we collect

We, and our third-party service providers (including but not limited to Google Analytics, Smartlook and LinkedIn Insight tags), may collect information that does not specifically identify you, such as browser information (e.g. your IP address, location pages visited), information collected through cookies, tags and other similar technology (e.g. your IP address, location, page visits, timestamp, what other sites you used prior to coming to our website), demographic information provided by you voluntarily and aggregated information. This information is collected for the purposes of analysing our site or web application usage, improving our website, understanding and optimizing user experience and our services, and evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing. We do not combine this information with personally identifiable information.

Please refer to our Terms and Conditions for further information on our, and our third party service provider’s, use of cookies and how to block or reject cookies.

If you have any questions or concerns about Ando’s privacy policy, we’d be happy to help. Please contact:

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner if you think that your privacy has been interfered with, including if you disagree with our reasons for withholding information from you.